We are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week to assist you with your criminal legal matter.
If you have been accused of a crime, please contact Beahm Law for a free consultation. We will work tirelessly to ensure the best possible outcome for your case. We are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week to assist you with your criminal legal matter.
Completely innocent people can be arrested. When a background check is run, an arrest record can cost you the job or otherwise interfere with your life in a number of ways.
Under California Penal Code Section 851.8, you or your attorney can make a motion for a finding of factual innocence and an order for the sealing and destruction of arrest records. Such a motion will be granted if the trial court finds “that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made.”
You bear the burden of establishing that no reasonable cause exists to believe that you committed the offenses.